Biotechnology/Forensic Science Advisory Board

  • Dr. Michelle Tipton, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Sarah Berke, Ph.D.,Director, Bio Science Explorations, CURE, Inc
  • Marie D’Andrea, Ph.D.,, Spectrix Corp.
  • Dan Dykas, Lab Manager, DNA Diagnostic Lab, Yale University (alumnus)
  • Azriel Gorski, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator, Forensic Science, University of New Haven
  • Dr. James Mulrooney, Central Connecticut State University

Broadcast-Cinema

  • Prof. Richard Leonce, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Aaron Coleman, ESPN
  • Don DeCesare, WMRD/WLIS Radio
  • Patrick Dell, Video Services International
  • Robin Fox, Coginchaug High School
  • Joseph Franco, ESPN (retired)
  • Ralph Guardiano, OutThink
  • Patience Hettrick, WFSB Channel 3
  • Jeff Hoyt, KJ Films
  • Harold Kramer, American Radio Relay League
  • Steve Lovelave, Moving Pictures
  • Denise Matthews, Eastern Connecticut State University
  • Dave Webster, Video Services International

Business Division Advisory Board

  • Benjamin Boutaugh, J.D., MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Nancy Kelly, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Elizabeth Bailey
  • Kathy Bazinet, Technical Sales Manager, IBM
  • Sharon Braverman, Central Connecticut State University
  • Erik Brillon, Instructional Designer, University of Bridgeport Ms. Georgia Buckles, Associate Professor of Accounting and Finance, Manchester Community College
  • Chris Cagenello
  • Thomas D. Comer, CPA, Comer & Company, CPA’s LLC
  • Nancy Cronin, A R Mazzotta Employment
  • Dr. John Daponte, Southern Connecticut State University
  • Robert D’Eon, Northeast Utilities
  • Michael DiBella
  • Tim Franklin , IT Project Manager, ING Retirement Services IT
  • Najib O. Habesch, Senior Vice President, The Beta Group, Inc.
  • Kate Toskin, M.S., M.B.A.
  • Mark Trahan, Division President, Simoniz USA, Inc.
  • Shivraj Vichare, Sr. Systems Engineer, ING
  • Mark Walerysiak

Criminal Justice

  • Larry Jetmore, Ph.D., MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Robert Catania, Police Lieutenant, Town of Rocky Hill
  • Peggy Sue Clouser , Officer, South Windsor Police Department, Alumni Representative
  • Michael Custer, Chief of Police, Town of Rocky Hill
  • Michael Kehoe, Chief of Police, Town of Newtown
  • Michael McClusky, Police Lieutenant
  • Clifford Thermer, Ed.D.
  • Mr. Joseph Ward, Criminal Justice Program, Naugatuck Valley Community College
  • Michael Zakrewski, Police Captain, City of Meriden
  • Kenneth Zercie, Assistant Director, State Forensic Lab

Fine Arts: Graphic Design Advisory Board

  • Judith de Graffenried, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Kent Aldrich, Aldrich Illustration
  • June Bisantz, Professor of Art, Visual Arts Department, Eastern Conn. State University
  • Michael DiGiorgio, Illustrator- Teacher, self-employed
  • John Gibson, Principal, Gibson Design, LLC
  • Christopher J. Hyde, Graphic Designer, self-employed
  • Carol Ingram, Graphic Designer, Partner, KI Advertising
  • Noemi Kearns, Graphic Designer, How 2 Design
  • Jamie Novik, Graduating student transferring to School of Visual Arts, NYC
  • Pat Rasch, Graphic Designer/Illustrator, Adjunct Instructor, MxCC
  • Jason Roeder, Illustrator/ Graphic Designer, self-employed
  • Jason Ulm, Senior Graphic Designer, Office of Communications, University of Hartford

Early Childhood Education

  • Judith Felton, M.S.W., Division Chair of Social & Behavioral Sciences
  • Kristina Bartelt
  • Wendy Berlind, Retired Preschool Teacher
  • Lisa Ellis, Head Start Unit Manager, Community Renewal Team
  • Christine Fahey, School Readiness Coordinator, Middletown Public Schools
  • Lynn Johnson, Assistant Director, Birth to Three System, State of Connecticut Department of Developmental Services
  • Earnestine Kirkland, Special Education Program Coordinator, Gateway Community College
  • Timothy McPherson
  • Maureen Partyka, Family Resource Center, Middletown Public Schools
  • Hilary Phelps
  • Jessica Stewart, Meriden School Readiness Facilitator, Meriden Public Schools
  • Alice Torres, ACES Program

Human Services

  • Judith Felton, M.S.W., MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Chris Arnold, MxCC Adjunct faculty and Clinical Director, Riverview Hospital for Children
  • Diane Cummings, Executive Director, St. Luke’s Eldercare Solutions of Central Connecticut
  • Lisa DeMatteis-Lepore, Program Director, Supportive Housing, The Connection, Inc.
  • Susan McLaughlin, Problem Gambling Services, Connecticut Valley Hospital
  • Gary Mullaney, CEO, Children’s Home of Cromwell
  • Mindy Otis, Ph.D., Director of Special Education, Middletown Public Schools
  • Barry Simon, Executive Director, Gilead Community Services, Inc.
  • Robert Spencer, Retired Social Worker
  • Michelle Waldner, Program Director, New Horizons Domestic Violence Services

Machine Manufacturing Technology

  • Hubert Godin, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Bonnie Atwater, Operations Manager, Dell Manufacturing
  • Bill Bacon, Vice President, Quality and Support Services, Zygo Corporation
  • Deb Brennan, Executive Assistant, GKN Structures
  • Tony Cacace, President, GKN Structures
  • Cindy Cook, Union Representative, Pratt & Whitney
  • Michael Faenza, Dean of Students/Work Based Learning, Vinal Technical High School
  • Mike Gugger, Manager of Consulting Services, CONNSTEP
  • Bridget Heston, Principal, Vinal Technical High School
  • Don Keener, Coordinator of Training Program, Pratt & Whitney
  • Lois Krause, Director of Human Resources, Capewell Components
  • Victor Mitchell, Director of Business and Industry Services, Tunxis Community College
  • Marc Nemeth, President, Jonal Labs
  • Jim O’Brien, Vice President of Operations, Hobson and Motzer Inc.
  • Constance Petersen, Human Resources Director, Accell International
  • David Preikszas, Vice President of Operations, Aplicare, Inc.
  • Reid Smalley, MxCC Dean of Continuing Education
  • Bruce Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, Aplicare, Inc.

Management Information Systems/Information Systems

  • Donna Hylton, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Timothy Franklin, ING
  • Peter Kootsookos, UTC Fire & Security
  • Marcin Rafalowicz, ING
  • Kevin Sweeney, Aetna
  • Shiv Vichare, ING

Ophthalmic Design and Dispensing Advisory Board

  • Raymond P. Dennis, M.A., MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Daniel Casey, Student Representative, Class of 2012
  • Jon Paul Cartier, L.O.
  • Herbert Fletcher, LO, Sales Consultant, Younger Optics, Meriden, CT
  • Joyce Furman, LO, Optometric Specialty Group, West Hartford,CT
  • Cynthia Green, Student Representative, Class of 2013
  • Siobhan Gross, LO, Recording Secretary, Cohen’s Fashion Optical, Waterford, CT
  • Kenneth Johnson, LO, ABOM, Chairperson, Professional Opticians, New London, CT
  • Peter H. Morrissey, LO, Consulting Ophthalmologists, PC, Farmington, CT
  • Dorothy Reynolds, LO, Connecticut Opticians Association, Cromwell, CT
  • Johanna Sanchez, ABOC,NCLC, Student Representative, Class of 2011
  • Coli Vellali, LO, Lenscrafters, Avon, CT
  • Brendan Walsh, LO, ABOM, Excel-Lentes LLC – dba Rivard Opticians, Hartford, CT

Radiologic Technology

  • Judy Wallace, DPT, MxCC Program Coordinator
  • Donna Crum, Program Director, Middlesex Hospital
  • C. Frances Barringer, Paramedic
  • Denise Byron, Program Clinical Coordinator, Middlesex Hospital
  • Patricia Carroll, Educational Media Consultant
  • Clinical Instructors
  • John Derksen, Alumnus, Computer Analyst, Middlesex Hospital
  • Dr. Joan Merton, Radiation Physicist, Middlesex Hospital
  • Steven Minkler, Ed.D., MxCC Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Evelyn Moulton, Professor Emerita, Biology and Radiologic Technology, Middlesex Community College
  • Laurel Pratt, Radiology Administrator Middlesex Hospital
  • Dr. Jon Morris, Chair, Science, Allied Health & Engineering Division
  • Kathy Sachak, Radiology Manager, Middlesex Hospital
  • Andrew Savo, Community Member
  • Career Counselor and Teacher, Middletown High School
  • Robert Wolek, MD, Medical Director
  • MxCC Student Representative- Second Year
  • MxCC Student Representative- First Year