Part-Time Faculty

See also a listing of Full-Time Faculty

Part-Time Faculty Roster

 

A

Janis Helen Albert — Veterinary Technology

Diane A. Arce — Mathematics
B.A. in Business, Albertus Magnus College
M.A.T. in Master Teaching, Quinnipiac University

Tracy Ariel, Director of Advanced Manufacturing
B.A. in Psychology and Communication, Westfield State University
M.S  Business/HR Management,  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Christopher Arnold — Psychology

B

Elizabeth Bailey — Accounting

Ivan L. Bailey — Computer Information Technology

Noah Baerman – Music (2017)
Prison Education Program
B.Mus. in Jazz Studies, Rutgers University / Mason Gross School of the Arts
M.M. in Jazz Studies, Rutgers University / Mason Gross School of the Arts

Michelle Bartha — Mathematics

Peter Benson — Fine Arts

John R. Bergeron — Music Production

Diane Biegel — Biology
A.B. Biological Sciences and Judaic Studies, Mount Holyoke College
M.S. & PhD.  Basic Biomedical Sciences- Cell Biology, New York University at the Medical Center

Cameron Bishop — Mathematics (2016)
Prison Education Program
B.S. in Mathematics, Southern Connecticut State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Fairfield University

Jason Bohn — Computerized Axial Tomography
B.S. in Diagnostic Imaging- Quinnipiac University
M.B.A. in Health Care Administration- Plymouth State University

Edgar Bonilla — Human Services
BA in Sociology, Univeristy of Connecticut
M.B.A. in Management, Albertus Magnus College
M.S. in Management, Albertus Magnus College

Diane J. Bordonaro — Health Careers
B.S. in Animal Science, University of Connecticut
R.N., Ona M. Wilcox School of Nursing
M.S.N. in Nursing Education, University of Hartford

Nicholas Boulter — Criminal Justice

Hassan Bourhrous — Astronomy (2017)
B.S. in Engineering/Computer Networks, Al Akhawayn University, Morocco
B.S. in Astrophysics, University of Cape Town, South Africa
M.S. in Astrophysics/Cosmology, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Post-Graduate Certificate of Education, University of Sunderland, United Kingdom

Dawn Michelle Bradanini — Criminal Justice

Ronald J. Brone — Psychology and Sociology

Joanne C. Bugai — Sociology

C

Carla S. Cerino — English and Freshman Seminar

Louise Chapman — Biology (2018)
B.A. in Biology/Chemistry Education, Albertus Magnus College
M.S. in Biology, Central Connecticut State University
6th Year Certificate in Science Education, Central Connecticut State University

Anand Chaudhuri — Mathematics

Victoria Grace Chaudhuri — Chemistry

Riana Susan Cornelius — English
B.A. in Afrikaans Language and Literature, University of Pretoria
M.A. in English, Central Connecticut State University

Dennis S. Costello — English

Robert Alan Croce, Jr. — Engineering

Donna Crum — Radiography

Teresa deSousa Cull — Mathematics
B.S. in Mathematics Secondary Education, Central Connecticut State University
M.S. in Mathematics Education, Central Connecticut State University

Michael Custer — Criminal Justice

D

Lisa M. D’Angelo — Criminal Justice

Janet D’Onofrio — Computer Information Technology

Molly DeMers — Biology (2017)

Raymond Dennis — Ophthalmic Design & Dispensing
A.A.S. in Ophthalmic Dispensing, New York City Technical College
B.S. in Community Health, St. Joseph College
M.A. in Education, St. Joseph College

Kathleen Derken — Graphic Design and Digital Arts

Emily DeToro — English  
B.A. in English and Philosophy, Central Connecticut State University
M.A.L.S. in Humanities, Wesleyan University

Michael DiGiorgio — Fine Arts

George Dialectakis — Computer Systems Technology

Widelyn Dorelus — Freshman Seminar
B.A. in Psychology, Southern Connecticut State University
M.S. in Counselor Education: Student Development/Higher Education, Central Connecticut State University
Advanced Professional Certificate in Counseling, Central Connecticut State University

Rosemarie Doris — Biology

Sheila Dupuis — Psychology
B.S. in Business Administration, University of Hartford
M.A. in Clinical Psychology, California School of Professional Psychology
Psy.D. in Clinical Psychology, California School of Professional Psychology

 

E-F

Howard I. Einsohn — English

Angelina V. Field — Therapeutic Recreation

Lisa Fitzsimmons — Manufacturing

Jacqueline Fonseca-Ramos, MSW

Dina Ford — Early Childhood Education

Christopher Foster — Manufacturing (2018)
A.S. in Mechanical Engineering Technology, Springfield Technical Community College

Alaric J. Fox — Criminal Justice

Sara B. Frawley, ND — Biology
BS in Chemistry
Doctor of Naturopathic Medicine

Riold Furtuna — Biochemistry (2017)
B.S. in Biotechnology, University of Florence, Italy
M.S. in Genetics, Michigan State University

G

Priscilla Gale — Music

Giulio Gallarotti — Political Science (2016)
Prison Education Program
B.A. in History & Italian Literature, Hunter College
M.I.A. (Master of International Affairs) in International Political Economy, Columbia University
Ph.D. in Policital Science, Columbia University

Amanda Gamache — English

Ryan Garesio — English (2017)
Bridge to College Program (Concurrent Enrollment at Maloney High School, Meriden)

A.S. in General Studies, Tunxis Community College
B.A. in English, Southern Connecticut State University
M.A. candidate in English, Southern Connecticut State University

Susan C. Gebo — Nutrition

Justin Peter Good — Philosophy

Kristen J. Grandfield — English

Dale Griffith — English
A.A. in General Studies, Middlesex Community College
B.A. in English, Wesleyan University
M.L.A.S. in Humanities/Writing, Wesleyan University

Robert Lowell Grossman — Radiography

Lori Gruen — Philosophy (2017)
Prison Education Program
B.A. in Philosophy, University of Colorado
Ph.D. in Philosophy, University of Colorado

Yi Guan-Raczkowski — Psychology
B.S. in Electronics, Beijing Normal University
M.S. in Educational Media and Technology, Indiana State University
Ph.D. in Educational Psychology, University of Connecticut

Aleta S. Gudelski — Fine Arts

Kathryn M. Gundersen — Mathematics

H-I

Jill E. Harris — Freshman Seminar

Fernando Hernandez — Manufacturing

Patience Hettrick — Communication

Wendolyn B. Hill — Fine Arts

Landi Hou — Computer Information Technology
B.S. in Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing
M.S. in Computer Science, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Christopher G. Iverson — English

J-K

Cassandra Johnston — Biology
A.S. in General Studies, Middlesex Community College
B.A. in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Wesleyan University
M.S. in Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology, Yale University

Wayne Kalmick — Manufacturing

Melissa Katz — Art History (2017)
Prison Education Program

B.A. in English, Williams College
M.S. in Art Conservation, University of Delaware
A.M. in the History of Art & Architecture, Brown University
Ph.D. in the History of Art & Architecture, Brown University

Emru Kiydal— Social & Behavioral Sciences
Ed.D., Oakland City University
Ed.S., Indiana University
M.S., Indiana University
B.S., Gazi University

Margaret Kimmett — Chemistry (2018)
B.S. in Biology, Boston College
M.S. in Chemistry, Saint Joseph College

Deborah Kleckowski — Freshman Seminar

Kristen L. Kleeman — Mathematics

Ellen Kramer — Computer Information Technology
B.S. in Animal Science, University of Connecticut
M.B.A. in Management Information Systems, University of Hartford

Nicole L. Kras — Psychology

L-M

Amy Lawton — Veterinary Technology (2014)
Credentialed Veterinary Technician, Veterinary Technician Specialist (Anesthesia and Analgesia)
A.A.S. in Veterinary Technology, Becker College

Sarah Leone — Mathematics
B.A. in Math and Education, University of Albany
M.S. in Math and Education, Central Connecticut State University

Keyvan Mahboubi — Biochemistry
B.S. in Biology, Shiraz University
Ph.D. in Pharmacology, New York Medical College

Judith E. Manfull — English

Laura Maniglia — English

Gina Mariconda — English

James E. Markham — Biology
B.S. in Biology, University of Hartford
M.H.S. in Medical Laboratory Sciences, Quinnipiac University

David Maslin — Economics (2012)

Paul S. Maywood — Environmental Science

Marc J. Mikulski — Sociology

Janis Marie Mink — Fine Arts

M. Lisa Moody —  Political Science

Christian Moore — Criminal Justice

Elizabeth Morin — Psychology

Brian M. Murray — Digital Arts

Carol-Ann Myers — Business
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Connecticut
M.A. in Education, University of Connecticut
M.B.A., University of New Haven

N

Robert A. Nasta —  Music

Diane M. Niles-Roos — Chemistry

Daniel Nocera — Communication
B.S. in Television & Radio Radio Production, Ithaca College
M.A.L.S. in Film, Wesleyan University

Clayton J. Northgraves — Mathematics

O-P

Jill T. O’Callaghan — Veterinary Technology

Barbara O’Rourke — Mathematics
B.A. in Mathematics, Central Connecticut State University
M.S. in Mathematics, Central Connecticut State Unievertity
M.S. in Computers/Educational Technology & Media, Central Connecticut State University

Lynn M. Patarini — English

Richard Patrick — Social Science

Jesse R. Patterson — Philosophy

Renee Pelletier — Radiography

John M. Pennoyer — English (2018)
B.A. in English, Southern Connecticut State University
M.S. in English, Southern Connecticut State University

Amanda Phoenix– English (2018)
B.A. in English, Central Connecticut State University
M.S. in English, Central Connecticut State University
M.A.T. in Secondary English, Sacred Heart University

Janie Pittendreigh — History

Randi Plake — Communication
B.S.,  Central Connecticut State University
M.S., Quinnipiac University

Richard Poletunow — Psychology

Amy M. Prescher —  Fine Arts

Anthony Pulino — Mathematics

Christy Pyatt — English
B.A. English, Adelphi University
M.A. Liberal Studies, Dartmouth College

Q-R

Patricia Rasch — Fine Arts
BFA Rhode Island School of Design

Lisa A. Rathe — Communication

Robert L. Reutenauer — History

Brien Riedell — Mathematics

Kimberly Riordan — Mathematics
A.S. in General Studies, Middlesex Community College
B.A. in Mathematics, Central Connecticut State University

Christine Ritchie — Mathematics
B.A. mathematics, University of St. Joseph
M.S. Mathematics, Education Central Connecticut State University

Jenney T. Rivard — Ophthalmic Design & Dispensing

Barbara Carroll Rogers — Communication

Stewart Rosenberg — Statistics

Michael Rotondo — Accounting

S

Kathleen Savino — Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation

Sheri Schwartz – Fine Arts
B.F.A. in Painting, Boston University
M.F.A. in Painting, Western Connecticut State University

Frank Sesto — Manufacturing

Amy Evelyn Shaw — English

Chrystal Shoup — Psychology

Roynn “Lisa” Simmons —  Communication
B.A. English Immaculate Heart College, Los Angeles
M.A. Drama / Playwriting  University of Connecticut

James A. Simpson — History and Philosophy

Carmela Smith — Sociology

Michael Elwin Smith — Digital Cinematography

Jane L. Stamler — Geography and Political Science

Nancy Stover — English

T

Armond “Al” Terzi —  Communication & Speech

Charles S. Tripler — History

Shanon Trueman (Biology)
A.S., Manchester Community College
B.S, University of Connecticut
M.S., University of Massachusetts

U-V

Joshua VanHouten — Biochemistry

RoseAnn Vaughan — Computer Information Technology

Heather J. Verdi — History

Fran Fairley Voltz — English (2018)
B.A. in Psychology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
B.A. in English, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
M.A. in English Literature, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

W-X-Y-Z

Mark Walerysiak — Criminal Justice
B.A. in History, Central Connecticut State University
M.S. in National Security and Public Safety, University of New Haven
Certification in POST Supervision and Management Training, State of Connecticut

John F. Ward — English

Cindy Warm — English

Timothy Wasielewski — Ecology & Environmental Science (2017)
A.S. in Liberal Arts, Greenfield Community College
B.S. in Chemistry, University of Massachusetts
M.S. in Environmental Science, University of New Haven

Meghan P. Wentland — English
B.A. in English, Boston College
M.A. in English, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale
Ph.D in English and Irish Studies, The Catholic University of America

A. Zane Wenzel — Biology

Catherine Weselcouch — Mathematics

Brian Richard “Dic” Wheeler — Theater

Gwen E. Whitham — Computer Information Technology

Edward F. Wierzbicki — Theater

Michael Zito — Drug & Alcohol Counseling