Advisory Boards

Biotechnology
  • Sarah Berke, Ph.D.,Director, Bio Science Explorations, CURE, Inc
  • Marie D’Andrea, Ph.D., Spectrix Corp.
  • Dan Dykas, Lab Manager, DNA Diagnostic Lab, Yale University (alumnus)
  • Azriel Gorski, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Undergraduate Coordinator, Forensic Science, University of New Haven
  • Dr. James Mulrooney, Central Connecticut State University

updated Fall 2013


Broadcast-Cinema
  • Aaron Coleman, ESPN
  • Don DeCesare, WMRD/WLIS Radio
  • Patrick Dell, Video Services International
  • Robin Fox, Coginchaug High School
  • Joseph Franco, ESPN (retired)
  • Ralph Guardiano, OutThink
  • Patience Hettrick, WFSB Channel 3
  • Jeff Hoyt, KJ Films
  • Harold Kramer, American Radio Relay League
  • Steve Lovelave, Moving Pictures
  • Denise Matthews, Eastern Connecticut State University
  • Dave Webster, Video Services International
  • updated Fall 2013

Business, Marketing & Accounting
  • Elizabeth Bailey, CPA
  • Kathy Bazinet, Technical Sales Manager, IBM
  • Sharon Braverman, Central Connecticut State University
  • Erik Brillon
  • Thomas D. Comer, CPA, Comer & Company, CPA’s LLC
  • Nancy Cronin, A R Mazzotta Employment
  • Leslie Cummings, ESPN Human Resources
  • Pamela Gracey, Aflac
  • Najib O. Habesch, Senior Vice President, The Beta Group, Inc.
  • Carol-Ann Myers, BrandTech Scientifics
  • Quentin “Q” Phipps, Middletown Business District
  • Alissa Romero, Verizon Wireless
  • Robert Shulman, Suburban Stationers
  • Mark Walerysiak, Meriden Police Department
  • Bill Ward, River West Workshop
  • updated Fall 2014

Computer Engineering Technology
  • Daniel Burkey, University of Connecticut
  • Leslie Cummings, ESPN
  • Mary deManbey, Connecticut Business & Industry Association
  • Robert D’Eon, Northeast Utilities
  • Richard Gnall, Manchester Community College
  • Xiaobing Hou, Central Connecticut State University
  • Ann Lankford, University of Hartford
  • Paul Leonowich, Vinal Technical High School
  • Steven Moore, Manchester Community College
  • Joe Tindal, CNC Software, Inc.
  • Karen Tracey, Central Connecticut State University
  • Karen Woczyna-Birch, College of Technology/Board of Regents for Higher Education
  • Shuju Wu, Central Connecticut State University
  • updated Fall 2014

Criminal Justice
  • Robert Catania, Police Lieutenant, Town of Rocky Hill
  • Peggy Sue Clouser , Officer, South Windsor Police Department, Alumni Representative
  • Michael Custer, Chief of Police, Town of Rocky Hill
  • Michael Kehoe, Chief of Police, Town of Newtown
  • Michael McClusky, Police Lieutenant
  • Clifford Thermer, Ed.D.
  • Mr. Joseph Ward, Criminal Justice Program, Naugatuck Valley Community College
  • Michael Zakrewski, Police Captain, City of Meriden
  • Kenneth Zercie, Assistant Director, State Forensic Lab
  • updated Fall 2013

Fine Arts: Graphic Design
  • Kent Aldrich, Aldrich Illustration
  • June Bisantz, Professor of Art, Visual Arts Department, Eastern Conn. State University
  • Michael DiGiorgio, Illustrator- Teacher, self-employed
  • John Gibson, Principal, Gibson Design, LLC
  • Christopher J. Hyde, Graphic Designer, self-employed
  • Carol Ingram, Graphic Designer, Partner, KI Advertising
  • Noemi Kearns, Graphic Designer, How 2 Design
  • Jamie Novik, Graduating student transferring to School of Visual Arts, NYC
  • Pat Rasch, Graphic Designer/Illustrator, Adjunct Instructor, MxCC
  • Jason Roeder, Illustrator/ Graphic Designer, self-employed
  • Jason Ulm, Senior Graphic Designer, Office of Communications, University of Hartford
  • updated Fall 2013

Early Childhood Education
  • Kristina Bartelt
  • Wendy Berlind, Retired Preschool Teacher
  • Lisa Ellis, Head Start Unit Manager, Community Renewal Team
  • Christine Fahey, School Readiness Coordinator, Middletown Public Schools
  • Lynn Johnson, Assistant Director, Birth to Three System, State of Connecticut Department of Developmental Services
  • Earnestine Kirkland, Special Education Program Coordinator, Gateway Community College
  • Timothy McPherson
  • Maureen Partyka, Family Resource Center, Middletown Public Schools
  • Hilary Phelps
  • Jessica Stewart
  • Alice Torres, ACES Program
  • updated Fall 2013

Health Information Management
  • Martin Cohen, HIM Operations Manager, Middlesex Hospital
  • Cindy Edgerton, Director of Health Information Management, Charter Oak State College
  • Mark Laudenberger, Director, Health Information Management, Middlesex Hospital
  • Emily Macko, Director HIM/Privacy Officer, Stonington Institute
  • Maria Muscatello, Operations Manager, Middlesex Cardiology Associates. P.C.
  • Sean Payne, Systems Analyst, Waterbury Hospital
  • Liz Taylor, Chief Compliance Officer, State of Connecticut Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services
  • Frank Valier, Health Information Management Coordinator, Charter Oak State College
  • updated Summer 2017

Human Services
  • Chris Arnold, MxCC Adjunct faculty and Clinical Director, Riverview Hospital for Children
  • Diane Cummings, Executive Director, St. Luke’s Eldercare Solutions of Central Connecticut
  • Lisa DeMatteis-Lepore, Program Director, Supportive Housing, The Connection, Inc.
  • Susan McLaughlin, Problem Gambling Services, Connecticut Valley Hospital
  • Gary Mullaney, CEO, Children’s Home of Cromwell
  • Mindy Otis, Ph.D., Director of Special Education, Middletown Public Schools
  • Barry Simon, Executive Director, Gilead Community Services, Inc.
  • Robert Spencer, Retired Social Worker
  • Michelle Waldner, Program Director, New Horizons Domestic Violence Services
  • updated Fall 2013

Machine Manufacturing Technology
  • Bob Allard, CONNSTEP
  • Bill Bacon, Zygo Corporation
  • Cathy Cabral, OKAY Industries
  • Cindy Cook, Union Representative, Pratt & Whitney
  • Chris DiPentima, Pegasus Manufacturing
  • Michael Faenza, Vinal Technical High School
  • Don Keener, Pratt & Whitney
  • Ralph Larson, Holo-Krome, Inc.
  • Sean Moore, Midstate Chamber of Commerce
  • James O’Brien, Hobson-Motzer Inc.
  • updated Fall 2014

Management Information Systems/Information Systems
  • Timothy Franklin, ING
  • Peter Kootsookos, UTC Fire & Security
  • Marcin Rafalowicz, ING
  • Kevin Sweeney, Aetna
  • Shiv Vichare, ING
  • updated Fall 2013

Ophthalmic Design and Dispensing
  • Amy Beckwith
  • Donna Bojus, Public Member
  • Jon Paul Cartier
  • Rachel DiCarlo, recent MxCC Graduate
  • Corie Doyle, Student Representative, Class of 2015
  • Benjamin Fichman, Student Representative, Class of 2016
  • Herbet Fletcher
  • Lisa Forbes
  • Joyce Furman, 3 O’s
  • Siobahn Gross
  • Ken Johnson
  • Dorothy Reynolds
  • Johana Sanzhez, 3 O’s
  • Coli Velalli
  • Brendan Walsh
  • updated Fall 2014

Radiologic Technology

Medical Advisor

  • Kameron Shahid – Radiologists Associates of Middletown

College Representative

  • Donna Bontatibus – Associate Dean of Academics, MxCC
  • Lauren Katusha – Assistant Director of Admissions, MxCC
  • Sharale Mathis – Dean of Academic and Student Affairs, MxCC
  • Judy Wallace – Professor, Biology/A&P; Program Coordinator, MxCC

Hospital Representatives

  • Jason Bohn – Director of Radiology, Middlesex Health
  • John “Jay” Derksen – Applications Analyst – Radiographer, Middlesex Health
  • Jason Marden – Physicist, Radiation Safety Officer , Middlesex Health
  • Kathy Sachak – Senior Manager of Radiology, Middlesex Health

Community Members

  • Fran Barringer (Paramedic)
  • Susan Bengtson (Radiographer)
  • Denise Byron (Radiographer)
  • Patricia Carroll (Educational Medical Consultant)
  • Laurel Patt (Radiographer)

Student Representatives

  • 1st year representative
  • 2nd years representative

Program Faculty

  • Donna Crum – Program Director
  • Robert Grossman – Faculty
  • Renee Pelletier – Faculty
  • Meaghan Scaia – Clinical Coordinator

updated 4/30/21


Veterinary Technology

Middlesex Community College

  • Christopher Gargamelli, DVM, Program Coordinator
  • Amy Lawton, LVT, VTS (AVTAA), Program Veterinary Technician
  • Donna Bontatibus, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
  • Lauren Katusha, Assistant Director of Admissions
  • Judy Wallace, Program Coordinator- Radiologic Technology
  • Jill O’Callaghan, DVM, Adjunct Instructor
  • Elysse Page, Second-year Veterinary Technology Student

Public Members

  • Virginia Nunez, DVM, Owner, Pieper Veterinary
  • Carrie Letendre, Veterinary Technician, Cromwell Veterinary Hospital
  • Gayle Block, DVM, Owner, Town & Country Veterinary Hospital
  • Jeffrey Champion, Unaffiliated Member
  • Kate Albin, Veterinary Technician, Central Hospital for Veterinary Medicine
  • Kristen Haviar, DVM, Veterinarian, Animal Hospital of Rocky Hill
  • Kurt Oster, Practice Manager, Ocean State Veterinary Specialists
  • Lynn Keller, VMDl
  • Monica Kieth-Luzzi, BS, RVT, RLATG, Boehringer Ingel
  • Mallory Palanza, Veterinary Technician, Veterinary Specialists of CT (program graduate)
  • Danielle Rini, Veterinary Technician, Town & Country Veterinary Hospital (program graduate)
  • Timothy Walsh, Unaffiliated Member
  • Lauren Feinman, Veterinary Technician, Central Hospital for Veterinary Medicine

updated 4/30/21